Skip to main content
Schools
Palm Coast Tuesday, Apr. 4, 2017 1 year ago

Many winning teams, 13 moving forward to Future Problem Solvers internationals

Share
The teams advancing to the next level will present their projects in Wisconsin this June.
by: Colleen Michele Jones Community Editor

Thirteen teams from Flagler Schools' Future Problem Solving program will advance to the international competition at the University of Wisconsin in June based on the results of projects presented at the state finals held in Orlando March 27-29.

FPS is an academic program that prepares students for competitive problem solving using creativity and critical thinking skills. Teams compete in two practice problems in October and December, followed by a district competition in February. Based on the district results, teams can qualify for state and international competitions.

Below are the results from the Orlando state competition:

Bunnell Elementary School

Coaches: Jennifer Colindres, Jerri Berry and Katia Martinyuk

Global Issues Problem Solving / Team Writing:

3rd Place: (with an invitation to internationals)

Lucy Noble, Veronica King, Mathew Nevod, Tristan Skinner

9th Place: Jackson Casteneda, Daniella Fernandes, Jadyn Ruddy, Kevin Wolfe

Global Issue Problem Solving / Multi-school Writing:

1st Place: Evan Jameson

3rd Place: John Hald

Global Issues Scenario / Group Writing: 

1st Place: Jackson Casteneda

2nd Place: Lucy Noble

3rd Place: Samantha Stone

Global Issues Scenario / Individual Writing: 

1st Place: Jadyn Ruddy – (with an invitation to internationals)

6th Place: Evan Jameson

Community Problem Solving / Education Category:

2nd Place: “Nettiquette – Team members: Aiden Young, Emma Brugna, Ella Oshri, Edwina Mezo, Stanley Gatzek 

Community Problem Solving /Human Services Category:

1st Place:  Project “HOMES” – Team members: Joan Bailey, Daniella Fernandes, Veronica King, Lucy Noble, Jadyn Ruddy, Chloey Rudy, Samantha Stone, Alysa Vidal

2nd Place: Project “BUS” – Team members: Bryan Carson, Jackson Casteneda, John Hald, Evan Jameson, Matthew Nevod, Jayce Newman, Tristan Skinner, Nicholas Trunzo

Community Problem Solving - Grand Champions (with invitation to internationals)

Project A.C.T.E.D (Adolescents Coping Through Effects of Divorce)

Team members: Jack Gilvary, Chloe Long, Zachary Bennett, Josephine D’Elia, Grant McMillan

Rymfire Elementary School

Coaches: Tim Ruddy, Amy Kopach, Judy White, Kate Sturman, Jennifer Lujan & Caryn Burris

Global Issue Problem Solving / Multi-school Writing:

2nd Place: Devynne Martz

Global Issues Scenario / Group Writing / Junior Category: 

1st Place: Jack Petocz

3rd Place: Cameron Driggers

Global Issues Problem Solving / Team Writing:

10th Place: Gillian Moisao, Taylor Norwood, Christina Nguyen and Cameron Driggers 

Community Problem Solving / Health Category:

2nd Place: Project CRAVE - Destiny Ruiz, Jasial Jackson, Holden Slatinsky, Tyler Grady, DJ Murray and Daniel Jennette

Community Problem Solving / Human Services Category:

1st Place: Project DAYS - Joey Wronowski, Gillian Moisao, Brandon Kalasnik, Tommy Sturman, Abigail Taylor and Aiden White 

Community Problem Solving / Education category (with an invitation to internationals)

1st Place - Project “The Hammock”: Anya Fox, Bryce Willis, Marisa Canizales, Devynne Martz, Roman Akmentins, Freddie Gimbel, Caden Cavas and Melissa Braflat

Community Problem Solving - Grand Champions (with an invitation to internationals)

Project THINK: Ben Kopach, Jake Blumengarten, Jack Petocz, Cameron Driggers, Victoria Ganung, Madison Murphy, Cadyn Herndon, Maken Harding and David Trajillo 

Old Kings Elementary School

Coach:  Dr. Ellen Asher

Global Issue Problem Solving / Multi-school Writing:

2nd Place: Braedon McNaughton 

Wadsworth Elementary School

Coaches: Marilee Palot & Stacey Smith

Circus Maximus:

2nd Place: Sara Little, Haley Ritter, Landen Looker, Yesha Ferrer, Cleo Boston, Alexandra Alvarado

Indian Trails Middle School

Coach: Dawn Huffman

Global Issues Problem Solving - Teams

3rd Place:  Paul Grau, Maddelynn Oliva, Sean Gilliam, Isabella Colindres

Global Issues Problem Solving - Individuals

5th Place:  Abbigail Carver

1st Place:  Kyleigh Ruddy (with an invitation to internationals)

Global Issues Problem Solving / Presentation of Action Plan:

1st Place: Chasey Pannell, Michael Mwaura, Karissa Jackson, Hope Romain, Kenneth Logan

Community Problem Solving / Civic/Cultural Issues Category:

1st Place: Project Open for Business - Madelynn Oliva, Sean Gilliam, Reina Robinson, Isabella Colindres, Daniel Wolcott, Kenneth Logan, Hope Romain

Community Problem Solving / Education Category:

1st Place: Project TEC/Teaching Electronic Concepts - William Vierengel, Michael Mwaura, Jonas Winter, Paul Grau, Dylan Long

Community Problem Solving / Human Services Category:

1st Place: Project H.E.L.P./Helping Elderly Low-Income People - Karissa Jackson, 

Abbigail Carver, Jermaine Bucknor, Hope Bonin, Christina Courson, Margaret D'Elia, Chasey Pannell, Carmella Sweeney

Buddy Taylor Middle School

Coaches:  JoEllen Caines and Sue Stone

Global Issue Problem Solving / Multi-school Writing:

1st Place: Hunter Becker, Landon Gonzalez 

2nd Place: Timothy King

3rd Place: Sydni Leon, Taylor Carroll

Global Issues Problem Solving/Presentation of Action Plan:

5th Place: Nicholas Blumengarten, Arabella Borges, Taylor Carroll, Aaron Cope, Trinity Moment, Emma Register

Community Problem Solving:

1st Place: Project “Recycled Dreams: Devin Buckley, Faith Buckley, Evan Chaves, Aida Colon, Erin Dempe, Noelle Gonzalez, Vinoothna Moluguri, Emily Mooneyhan, Bryan Soudrain, Sydney Turner

Flagler Palm Coast High School

Coaches: Caitlyn Hutsell, Sarah Reckenwald & Diane Tomko

Global Issues Problem Solving / Individual / Senior Division:

1st place: Alexandra Feldman (with an invitation to internationals)

6th place: Katia Martynuk

Global Issues Problem Solving / Teams / Middle Division:

6th Place: Team B (Daniel Lujo, Elissa Figliuzzi, Carlos Dezza, Elizabeth Wolcott)

Global Issues Problem Solving / Teams / Senior Division: 

2nd Place: Team E - Abby Duquette, Kelvin Tran, Daniella Sbordone, Ayden Craig 

(Team “E” invited to internationals; Ayden Craig also invited as MAGIC writer)

3rd Place: Team C - Dalton Simmons, Kiley Rogers, Roberto Carrascosa , Saxon Swantic 

(Team “C” invited to internationals; Roberto Carrascosa also invited as a MAGIC writer)

5th Place: Team A (Nina Jones, Elizabeth Mason, Anna Buss, Anna Walls)

Global Issues Problem Solving / Presentation of Action plan:

3rd place: Team A (Nina Jones, Elizabeth Mason, Anna Bus, Anna Walls, & Daniel Thomas)

5th place: Team D (Sarah Main, Terra White, Michael Pierre, & Matthew Pokorny)

6th place: Team E (Abby Duquette, Kelvin Tran, Daniella Sbordone, Ayden Craig, and Amy Raleigh)

Multi-school Global Issues Writers:

Middle Division: 

1st Place: Jan Tsiklauri

2nd Place: Hughes Le

3rd Place: Daria Shlyakhover

Senior Division: 

1st Place: Saige Brey, Ivana Moore, Chase Smith

2nd Place: Casey King, Sierra Bice, Katherine Bereznicki

3rd Place: Kayla Colandrea, Danielle Stoughton

Global Issues Scenario Writing / Individual

Middle Division:

6th Place: Liying Wu

Senior Division:

3rd Place: Daniela Sbordone

Global Issues Scenario Writing / Group

Middle Division:

1st Place: Elissa Figliuzzi

3rd Place: Liying Wu

Senior Division:

1st Place: Daniela Sbordone

3rd Place: Katia Martynuk

Best Overall Writer: Daniela Sbordone

Global Issues Scenario Performance:

Middle Division:

2nd Place: Elissa Figliuzzi (with an invitation to internationals as a MAGIC writer)

Senior Division: 

2nd Place: Katia Martynuk (with an invitation to internationals as a MAGIC writer)

Community Problem Solving

Individual: 

2nd place: Katia Martynuk for “Lending a Helping Paw”

Team / Health & Human Services Category: 

2nd Place: One Body (Rachel Goldberg, Alex Ascencio-Tovar, BreAnna Roux)

1st Place: Safety Before Sunshine (Amy Raleigh, Madison Bitner, Mariann Trecki, Meredith Pinard, Gigi LaBarbera, Ashley Smith)

Team / Education and Civic:

2nd Place: L.E.A.D. (Julia Hok, Zameena Phillips, Sara Barnes, Katherine Bereznicki, Danielle Stoughton, Lischna Castor)

Community Problem Solving:

Grand Champions (with an invitation to internationals): Pandemic: (Janine Jao, Jayson Dwyer, Aaron Carll, Michael Pierre, Zach Verdi, Sarah Main)

Grand Champions (with an invitation to internationals): Reaching for Relief: (Sierra Bice, Nicole Perilli, Kayla Colandrea, Mia Scarcella, Ethan Bellinger, Rida Muneer)

 

Related Stories

Advertisement