Skip to main content
Sports
Palm Coast Sunday, Jul. 2, 2017 1 year ago

Golf scores 7.6

Share
Check out some of the latest golf scores from around Flagler County.
by: Jeff Dawsey Sports Editor

Grand Haven

Men

June 21: Best Nine (four-man): Bob Stansfield, John Quackenbush, Bob Borer, Frank Ligon 116, Larry Geiser, Jack Hinsch, Jan Marsh, Joe Dresnok 122, tie Bob Wolfe, Tom Smith, Bill Bryce, Blind 124, Rick Kawa, Dave Jaworski, Jose Moctezuma, Jerry Chiddister 124; CTP: No. 5 Pete Bianchi, No. 8 Dick Boulds, No. 14 Steve Samuel, No. 17 Kawa.

June 28: Best Nine (two-man): 1st Flight: tie Art Canino and John McNamara 61, Jack Hinsch and Lee Figliuolo 61; 2nd Flight: tie Bob Stansfield and Chuck Culver 60, Bill Boyer and Mike Rowlands 60; CTP: No. 5 Bob Malone, No. 8 Dave Jaworski, No. 14 and 17 Jan Marsh.

Women

June 27: Best Net Scores (four-woman): Kaye Boyer-Ryan, Jennifer Humphreys, Kathy DiGiore, Maryanne Guiglotto 126, Kenny O’Connor, Karen Joyce, Marion Schile, Cathy Whitby.

Grand Reserve

Women

June 26: Full Handicap: Jane Bower 26, Karen Brodeur 28, Gerry Chiarello 29, tie Betty Sabatino, Fran Paslowski and Carol Keeler 30; CTP: No. 10 Paslowski. ½ Handicap: Flight A: Shay Hall 34.4, Flight B: Joan Gray 35, Sandy McCarthy 38.5; Flight C: Janice Peterson 35, Ramona Rutkowski 38; CTP: No. 4 Peterson, No. 10 Hall; Chips: No. 7 Harriet Trad.

Ocean Palm

Women

July 1: ½ Handicap: Mary Crowley 16, Fran Paslowski 18, Sally Williamson 19; CTP: No. 2 Williamson; Chips: No. 2 Crowley, No. 7 Kay MacCalla.

Palm Harbor

Women

June 27: OSEN: 1st Flight: Pat Larsen 30.5, Barbara Lawson 32; 2nd Flight: Ann Steele 33, Judy Smith 36; Birdies: No. 4 Steele, No. 5 Shay Hall, Karen Polk and Lawson; CTP: No. 8 Lawson.

Men

June 28: Play against Par: 1st Green Flight: Herb Hiers 22, Carlos Borges 20; 2nd Green: Wayne Calabrese 22, Ron Anderson 20MC; 1st White: Gary Carlson 23, David Tiernan 22MC; 2nd White: Mike Jackson 28, Jack Ataide 22; 3rd White: Walter Schaaf 25, Robert Clarke 22; 1st Gold: Will Hartshorn 23, Bob Palmer 22MC; CTP: No. 2 Ed Giancola, No. 8 Fred Mayer, No. 11 Schaaf, No. 17 Joe Lewis.

Pine Lakes

Men

June 27: Gross at Hole: 1st White: Shelby Lee 82/68, Rodney Russell 85/73MC; 2nd White: Mark Walters 92/68, Jay Steinmeier 99/77; 1st Gold: David Schlink 87/69MC, Harry Burchell 82/69MC, George Pollio 88/72MC; 2nd Gold: Celso Samaniego 96/75, Gary Philips 97/76MC, Gene Dunn 100/76MC; Forward Tees: Al Chirgwin 93/72MC, Bob Hunter 108/72MC; CTP: No. 2 Steinmeier, No. 8 Burchell, No. 12 Mickie Mann, No. 16 Samaniego.

Related Stories

Advertisement